Select by Region:
Select by Country:

Asia Pacific: New Zealand

Citi New Zealand Privacy Statement

Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for all of us at Citibank N.A., New Zealand Branch ("Citi"). We hope this notice helps you understand how we handle the personal information that we collect and how individuals can seek access to and correction of the information that we hold about them and, if necessary, make a complaint relating to our handling of personal information.

Citi is subject to the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1993. Citi is also bound by Citi's global privacy policies. Where there are differences between Citi's global privacy policies and New Zealand's Privacy Act, the stronger protection applies.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term "personal information" should be construed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Our policies and practices to protect your personal information:

We protect the personal information we collect by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.

We require third parties that process personal information on our behalf to follow appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

We train people who work for us how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for specific job functions.

Categories of personal information we collect and hold:

Because Citi only offers products and services to corporate clients in New Zealand, the nature of the personal information we collect and hold is limited to information we collect from persons acting on our customer’s behalf. This information may include details such as name, address, telephone number, occupation, date of birth and passport or driver’s licence number.

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, sometimes we may need to collect personal information from our customer for the purposes described above.

Purposes of collecting your information:

We will only collect personal information necessary for the purposes of our business. These purposes may include:

  • processing a product application or service request.
  • managing our products and services or other relationships and arrangements, including processing receipts and payments, and servicing customer's accounts.
  • responding to inquiries about applications, accounts or services.
  • understanding the customer's needs and offering products and services (including marketing materials) to meet those needs.
  • allowing our affiliates and selected companies to promote their products and services to customers.
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Various New Zealand and international laws may expressly require us to collect and/or disclose personal information, or we may need to do so in order to be able to comply with our obligations under those laws. Such laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and the Personal Property Securities Act 1999. Disclosure of any such information is voluntary, but non-disclosure may affect our ability to provide products or services to our customer.
  • enforcing our rights, including taking legal proceedings.

We will not disclose any of the personal information that we collect to affiliates or third parties for any purpose other than the purposes listed above without the authorisation of the individual concerned.

Disclosures of your information:

In common with many organisations, we keep our costs down by obtaining some routine services from other Citi entities and external service providers, some of whom may be located outside New Zealand, and personal information may be provided to them on a confidential basis for this purpose. We may also need to disclose personal information to other Citi entities and to third parties for the purposes listed above.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may include:


  • our related Citi companies in New Zealand and overseas;
  • administrative service providers, such as mailing houses, printers and call centre operators.
  • legal, settlement and valuation service providers.
  • data processing and market research service providers.
  • regulatory bodies and government agencies in New Zealand and overseas.
  • financial and other professional advisors.
  • participants in financial and payment systems, for example other banks, credit providers, clearing entities and credit card associations.
  • brokers and other distributors.
  • organisations wishing to acquire an interest in any part of our business from time to time.

Access:

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to access information that an organisation holds about them. Requests for access to information held by us can be made in a letter or by telephone to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide personal information to anyone who does not have the right to that information.

Where a person establishes that the personal information we hold on them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or is misleading, we will correct our records as necessary.

We may charge an administration fee for providing access to personal information. We will usually respond to a request for access to personal information held by us within 20 working days.

Complaints and Disputes:

If you have reason to believe that any Citi affiliate or department has breached the Privacy Policies outlined in this document, we urge you to raise this with our Privacy Officer.

We will investigate all complaints and respond as soon as is reasonable in the circumstances. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, we will change policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance, service and customer care.

Contact Us:

If you wish to find out more information, or raise any specific or general concerns about Citi and its Privacy Policy, the contact details are as follows:


Mail: Citi Privacy Officer,
23 Customs Street East
P.O. Box 3429
Auckland 1
New Zealand
Telephone: (+64) 9 307 1902.
Email: citinewzealand@citi.com

Citi's history in the Asia Pacific region dates back to 1902.

Today, Citi provides more services in more markets for more clients than any other financial institution in the region through its Institutional Clients Group and Global Consumer Banking businesses. Citi has more than 60,000 employees across 18 markets: Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei, China, Guam, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, South Korea, Macau, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.

Institutional Clients Group

Citi has helped Asia Pacific clients raise more than $150 billion from the international capital markets and advised on more than $50 billion in M&A in 2011. As a major facilitator in global flows and transactions, Citi Transaction Services has one of the industry's largest proprietary networks, spanning nearly 100 countries with 10 major regional processing centers. Citi Private Bank is a leading wealth manager that offers bespoke services to ultra-high-net-worth individuals and families, including a third of Asia's billionaires. Citi is the largest wealth manager in Asia Pacific with nearly $200 billion AUMs.

Global Consumer Banking

Citibank is the region's leading retail bank with a history of innovation and customer service. Customer touch points across Asia Pacific include nearly 700 retail branches and more than 2,500 automated teller machines. Citibank is also the top card-issuer in the Asia Pacific, with more than 16 million card accounts. Through Citigold and Citigold Private Client, it serves more than 600,000 of the region's affluent consumers.

Citi Asia Pacific has been awarded Best Bank in Asia by Euromoney, FinanceAsia, IFR Asia and The Asset magazines, making it the only financial institution to have received this prestigious recognition across all key financial publications. With more than 300 awards received in 2011, Citi is committed to consistently delivering excellence to our clients.